Saturday, March 29, 2008

Zombies

Zombies 1......


Well, its been quite a week !

I can truly say that Fidel and I are somewhat zombified at the moment.

Oh yeah, start from the beginning......

Fidel has been home for a bit, a respite between semesters. Its lovely having a man around, especially to help with things that need to be done that I can't or have a hard time doing myself (besides other things *wink*).

These past weeks, I've had a "list" of things to do around the place, which I needed help with. However, given work and other issues, the list wasn't becoming short by any means.

I took this past week off, to use some holidays before "year-end". We hadn't really planned anything other than to rent a car and do some errands. I hoped to "vege" in that I can truly say that this is the first holiday I've had in over 10 years that I haven't traveled. So I expected a treat by staying at home, maybe having a chance to get some things on the "list" done, and sleeping in a lot.

I did mention that we had a serendipitous find of a TV and bookshelf a week ago.

Well that ended up being a catalyst towards a frenzied week of spring cleaning (the way my life has been these past 5 years or so, this has not been a regular event), de-cluttering the place, getting some new furniture, etc, etc, etc.

So I wore us both out !!!

(As I type, its supper time and he's suppose to look after it... but he's snoring like a babe on the couch.
*kisses* sweetie...
hmm.... I plumbed tuckered him out.

Serves him right for agreeing to marry me (3 years yesterday)).

All to be said is that this place now looks more like a home versus a temporary stopping spot, and very FRESH and different.

Fidel will be happy to see my backside back at work next week. At least the "honey-dew" list is now a thing of the past.... except for the cage in the basement and that's his "Waterloo", not mine.

Funny how time passes. We picked up a new couch this week, to replace the one that I've had for almost 20 years. The old one sorta spontaneously started to disintegrate a few months back and got to the point of being really disgusting......"ewwww! can't have company here."

I had to think hard... the couch was really 20 years old, although it seemed like yesterday that I first got it. What makes things really creepy is the 1st ever single gal couch I had, moving out of my parents' place, was an "old" one they gave me. Doing the math, it was close to the same age (20 years old). But then I thought it a really old piece. However, my now discarded couch *sniff* is still "new" in my brain.

I also recovered a set of remaining dining room chairs to give them some respectability until I can save the pennies to have the dining room set reconditioned.

My folks bought the set as a second hand piece before I was born. The chair seats all have their original covers. Two have been over covered by me over the past years, to make them usable as extra chairs, as at the points in time I only had the chairs; the table stayed with the folks until about 5 years ago.

It was fun pulling off the over covers. Again, time flied as I realized that its been over 20 years since I had done the "temp" job with these chairs - yes - Naugahyde... including the original "Genuine Naugahyde" stamp.

Zombies 2......

Have you noticed that a certain generation(s) have become totally "brain dead" or "oblivi-assed" to the world that is external to themselves. All for various reasons that I won't get into, but include the fact that cell phones are glued to their heads ( and we wont get into"crackberries"), they don't know how to keep themselves occupied (warm days like today, as a kid and a teenager, TV was a crutch ONLY for rainy days).

You know the ones..... they stand in the middle of a "place" such as a side walk and have no clue that there are other people using the said place and may need to pass by them... even at 6 ft 5 inches and X pounds, like Fidel. He has a shorter fuse than I do, which is pretty long. My fuse is staring to go off with this bunch.

OBLIBVIOUS.

I am starting to liken them to zombies.

BUT !!! I came up with a theory today.

I'm starting to think that about 20 years ago, a conspiracy or something akin to one began.

At delivery, as the baby's nostrils are being suctioned for mucous, the delivery team is also purposely suctioning out portions of brain matter... hence.....

The semi-clueless youth (T minus 30) that we we have today.

6 comments:

Freddy said...

I know all about being zombiefied! For me it happens at sale time and during the holidays! That's when we get infected with Retail Zombie!:)

MedStudentWife said...

freddy... I have a zombie story ( or a sorta zombie story) to tell about work, 5 years ago.....

hmmm...must rememeber to tell it (if I haven't already in a blog over the past 2 years)

Thanks for adding me as a fav. You folks just kill me laffing with the truth

Robert said...

tickets available through Ticket Master..:))..but for you they will be comped..just don't sit to close to Drowswey's truck...:))))))

Olga, the Traveling Bra said...

I LIKE your theroy! Might explain why my 22 year old is they way he is...

MedStudentWife said...

Robert - I'll bring popcorn !!!!

Olga - I don't think ya can stuff them back in once they are out. Maybe I'll do some research into this and save the world.

Olga, the Traveling Bra said...

That would be a great idea!!! I'd pay a lot of money for that!